About this policy

As per Article 21 of GDPR, you may, at any time, change how we communicate with you, update the information we hold, withdraw your consent and request for your data to be deleted. (“Where personal data are processed for direct marketing purposes, the data subject shall have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data concerning him or her for such marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.”)

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the LSI Portsmouth website, and how this information will be used. Please note that this policy applies to the main web pages (i.e. those in https://www.lsi-portsmouth.co.uk).

If you follow a link to any other website, please check their policies before you submit any personal information to those websites.

Information collected

On some parts of the website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. applying to enrol, make an enquiry via the Contact Form etc). LSI Portsmouth may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information, you are consenting to LSI Portsmouth holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our webmasters. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns which does not identify any individual and allows us to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

How the information collected is used

Personal information provided to LSI Portsmouth by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by LSI Porsmouth is held in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of LSI Portsmouth’s website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store information collected

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we do work with third party contractors, some of whom host and operate certain features of the website. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of LSI Portsmouth, its members or others.

How we use “cookies”

Most of our web pages use “cookies”. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we place on your computer or mobile device if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to improve our website.

For more detailed information on the cookies we use on LSI Portsmouth’s web pages (i.e. those in https://www.lsi-portsmouth.co.uk) and the purposes for which we use them, please see our Cookie Statement.

Information Sharing

Please be assured that we will not, under any circumstances, share your data with anyone for marketing purposes and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us. We may need to share limited information with our service providers who help us to prepare and send you our communications or process your responses. However, we will not allow these organisations to use your data for their own purposes and will take care to ensure that they keep your data secure.

You may wish to view our service providers’ own updated Privacy Policies (in accordance with General Data Protection Regulation)

Google/YouTube

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

LinkedIn

Snapchat

Dotmailer

Akero

We will never opt you into anything by default. Providing your consent requires to take an action (as outlined above). We will always ensure that our privacy policy is accessible whenever we are asking for consent and will verbally reinforce this at our events.

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are aware of them. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please get in touch: [email protected]

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

Contact

Any queries or concerns about privacy on this website should be sent by email to [email protected] or addressed to: LSI Portsmouth (Language Specialists International), 1-13 Lord Montgomery Way, Portsmouth, Hampshire, PO1 2AH.